AnswerNet Call Centers and Answering Services Home

Last updated and effective April 2020

Privacy Policy


PrivacyIntroduction

We at AnswerNet recognize the importance of safeguarding the privacy of our website users, customers/clients, and consumers that may interact with AnswerNet through our work we perform for our customers/client, while providing the highest possible quality of service.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  By using this website, you hereby agree that you understand and consent to our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website or services.  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us dataprivacy@answernet.com.

 

AnswerNet’s Privacy Policy for AnswerNet Website Users

(Data directly received from potential and current clients about themselves)

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, secure and use the information you provide to us as a potential or current AnswerNet customer/client user of this website.  In adopting this policy, it is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information, with your reasonable expectations of privacy.

 

Capturing and Using Information

When you visit our website, we may collect two types of information from you.  The first is personal information (which you provide when you fill out forms or register on our website) including your name, address, telephone number and email address.  Personal information is collected on an individual basis.  The second, website use information (otherwise known as “Aggregated Data”) is information from many users grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user.

 
The information collected when you visit the website may be used in the following ways: to allow AnswerNet and AnswerNet’s suppliers and/or affiliates contact you directly to process your specific request; to enhance and improve our website by performing statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the website; to help us improve our customer services; to periodically send emails to provide you with information and updates regarding our company and services and/or the company and services of our suppliers and/or affiliates.


By completing a quote request and providing personal information, you are entering into an agreement with AnswerNet and a business relationship with AnswerNet and its suppliers and/or affiliates and thus agree to be contacted by AnswerNet and its suppliers and/or affiliates.  You acknowledge that these suppliers and/or affiliates can contact you regarding your request(s) directed to AnswerNet, and that you are expressly consenting to such contact by AnswerNet and its suppliers and/or affiliates, if necessary, to fulfill such request(s) via phone, text, fax, email, mail or other reasonable means, at any of your contact numbers or addresses.


Any information collected from you is secured in a password-controlled database.  Access to this database is individualized and limited to only those current AnswerNet personnel who have a legitimate business reason to access and use such information for the reasons set forth above.

 

Opt-Out Instructions

Please note that if at any time you wish stop receiving emails from AnswerNet, unsubscribe instructions will be available on the email.  You also may ask AnswerNet to stop contacting you by emailing us at answer@answernet.com, or calling us at 800-411-5777.

 

Cookies, Tracking Options and “Do Not Track” Disclosures

You should also be aware that information may be collected through “Cookies.”  Cookies are small data files that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Cookies can be used to tell when your computer has contacted a website; however, cookies do not contain personally identifiable information.  Certain parts of our website require cookies, and we may use them to deliver more relevant advertising and/or to link data collected across other devices you use.


You can adjust your settings to limit tracking or decline cookies, but as a result you may not be able to use certain features of our website or take full advantage of all of our offerings.  Please refer to your device or browser settings for more information on how to delete or decline cookies and to control your tracking preferences.  Our website does not respond to do not track signals from most browsers.

 

Children

AnswerNet does not target and does not intend to communicate with minors.  While we acknowledge that guests of any age may access and navigate through our website, we do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those guests under 16 years of age without the prior consent of their parent or guardian.  No information collected from guests under 16 years of age is used for any marketing purpose whatsoever.

 

AnswerNet’s Privacy Policy for Services End Users

(Data received about our clients’ customers through our clients’ use of our services)

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and secure the information you provide to us as a customer of an AnswerNet customer/client, i.e. an end user of our services to a current AnswerNet customer/client.  In adopting this policy, it is our intent to balance our customers/clients’ legitimate business interests in collecting and using information, with your reasonable expectations of privacy.


AnswerNet does not sell, trade, or otherwise profit from the unauthorized use of consumers’ personal information for any purpose, including direct marketing.  Further, AnswerNet only makes available to the specific customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship, the personal information you provide to AnswerNet as a business outsourcing provider, providing services on behalf of that customer/client.  In other words, when you provide personal information to AnswerNet, such information is only provided or shared with our customer/client that engaged us to perform services on their behalf, utilizing us as a conduit to communicate with you, and such information is not sold, traded, shared, disclosed, or otherwise provided to the public, third parties, or any other AnswerNet customers/clients for whom it was not specifically intended.  Further, AnswerNet generally does not record or store for its own use any services end users’ information, personal or otherwise.  Such information is generally stored in the customer/client’s system through whom it was obtained and subject to the privacy standards established by that customer/client.  To the extent any services end user information is recorded by AnswerNet, such information is organized per the instructions of the AnswerNet customer/client through whom it was obtain, securely stored with that customer/client’s data, and remains the property of the customer/client through whom it was obtained and subject to the privacy standards established by that customer/client.

 

Information We May Collect, How, and Why

Information Types

How Collected

Why Collected

Identifiers, such as name, date of birth, physical address, phone number, email address, etc.

We may collect this information directly from you when you communicate with us and we provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

We may collect this information to provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

Commercial payment information

We may collect this information directly from you when you communicate with us and we provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

We may collect this information to provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

Communications with you, such as email, text (SMS) messages, voicemail, and audio recordings

We may collect this information directly from you when you communicate with us and we provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

We may collect this information to provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

HIPAA protected medical information

We may collect this information directly from you when you communicate with us and we provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

We may collect this information to provide you services on behalf of our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship.

 

Any information collected about in the above categories you is not sold, traded, shared, transferred or disclosed to any entities other than our customer/client with whom you have a business/customer relationship, from whom you are receiving services, and whom is using our business outsourcing services to assist in providing its services to you.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our information handling practices, you may contact us at answer@AnswerNet.com or by telephone at 800-411-5777.

 

Policy Changes

We review this policy periodically and reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify, add, or remove any portions of this policy at any time for the protection of all parties and compliance with legal obligations. This policy was last modified as of the date set forth at the top of this page.  If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

 

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

AnswerNet’s Compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The following section is intended to comply with the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and should be read to supplement and enhance the above sections.  Residents of California have specific rights with respect to their personal information, which are set forth below.  AnswerNet is committed to adhering to the CCPA and protecting the personal information of consumers that interact with us through our customers/clients.  From time to time, AnswerNet does obtain consumers’ personal information incidental to the work we perform for our customers/clients.  AnswerNet does not sell, trade, share, transfer, or disclose consumers’ personal information, for any purpose, including but not limited to direct marketing.  AnswerNet only possesses consumers’ personal information for the purposes determined by AnswerNet’s customers/client, incidental to the work AnswerNet performs for those customers/clients as a third-party business process outsourcing company. 
AnswerNet does not discriminate against consumers for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

 

CCPA Right to Request Information Regarding Disclosure to Third Parties

Notwithstanding that AnswerNet does not sell, trade, share, transfer, or disclose consumers’ personal information, for any purpose, including but not limited to direct marketing, once per year California consumers may request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties or affiliate for direct marketing purposes.  Please email us at dataprivacy@answernet.com to make such a request.  Please allow up to 30 days for us to process and respond to your request.

 

CCPA Right to Know

Up to two (2) times in a 12-month period, free of charge, subject to the limitations in the CCPA, California consumers may request a list of the categories of personal information AnswerNet has collected about them, the categories of sources from which such information was collected, the business purpose for collecting or selling the such information, and the categories of third parties to whom such information was disclosed or sold.  California consumers may also request that we provide a copy of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them in the past 12 months in a machine-readable format.  A list of the general categories of information that we may have collected in the past 12 months is detailed in the above “Information We May Collect, How, and Why” section.

 

CCPA Right to Delete

California consumers may make a request for AnswerNet to delete any personal information we have collected from them.  The CCPA exempts certain information from deletion, i.e. information necessary for security and fraud detection.  We also may keep information needed to provide you goods or services.  For example, if you ask us to delete your data but continue providing you services through our customer/client with whom you have a business relationship, we will keep the information we need to continue providing you such services. When we respond to your request to delete, if applicable, we will explain what information we have retained and why we have such information.  Because the CCPA does not consider anonymized or pseudonymized information to be “personal information,” and we are permitted to “delete” your information by anonymizing or pseudonymizing it.

 

CCPA Requests

To make a request to know or delete personal information, California consumers may:

  • complete and submit the following form:

    Do Not Sell My Information

     

    Please provide following information so we can act on your request and follow up with you if needed. (* = Required)
    First Name: *

    Last Name:

    *
    Email address: *
    Phone number: *
    Message / Additional Information:
    Note: This form is for
    "Do Not Sell My Information" Requests Only

  • email dataprivacy@answernet.com, or
  • call (267) 942-6000 and ask to speak with AnswerNet legal counsel. 

 

In response to any request, and before releasing any data, AnswerNet will take reasonable steps to verify the identity of the requestor, including seeking a physical address and/or email address.  If you so wish, you may designate an authorized representative to make a CCPA request; however, we will require verification of your authorization of the representative and their request.  Unless otherwise required under the CCPA, your authorized representative must provide your contact details, and we will contact you directly to confirm that your authorization of the representative.  Once you confirm, we will promptly respond to the rights request.